Interestingly, General Knowledge (GK UPDATE) page is one of the most visited sections at Education Andhra.com. Questions in this page were prepared based on the available data randomly. If you have few minutes time, just check your GK levels. Take a pen and paper and note down the answers. Compare with your answer sheet with corrects given in the answerspage. Try it. Good luck.

Time to update your GK folks.

1.Which of the following countries is a land locked country in 
south America?


a.Ecuador
b.Peru 
c.Uruguay
d.Bolivia

ans: 

2.canary Islands belongs to

a.Norway
b.Spain 
c.New Zealand
d.Portugal

ans: 

3.Titan is the largest natural satilite of planet

a.Mercury
b.Venus 
c.Saturn
d.Neptune

ans: 

4.Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?

a.Pluto
b.Jupiter 
c.Venus
d.Mercury

ans: 

5.A difference of 1 degree in longtitude at the Equator is equaivalent
to nearly 


a.101 km
b.111 km 
c.121 km
d.125 km 

ans: 

6.The earliest known Indian script is

a.Mori
b.Devanagari 
c.Brahmi
d.Kharosti

ans: c

7.How many times the preamble was amended

a.once
b.twice 
c.thrice
d.four times

ans: 

8.The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the...amendment

a.40th
b.42nd 
c.44th
d.49th

ans: 

9.The state with the lowest population in Inndia is

a.Goa
b.Tripura 
c.Mizoram
d.Sikkim

ans: 

10.Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three 
times so far?

a.Medame Curie
b.Linus Pauling 
c.Alexender Flemming
d.International Committee of the Redcross

ans: d

11.The Finance Commision is appointed for every... year

a.3
b.4 
c.5
d.6

ans: c

12.Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negitive growth?

a.1st plan
b.2nd plan 
c.3rd plan
d.4th plan

ans: 

13.Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?

a.Akbar
b.Babar 
c.Sikinder Lodi 
d.Mubarak Shah Sayyad

an: 

14.The first tide generated electricity project was established at

a.Vizhinjam, Kerala
b.Mangalore, Karnataka 
c.Paradeep, Orissa
d.Vishakapattanam

ans: 

15.National Institute of Oceanography is located in:

a.Calcutta 
b.Chennai 
c.Mangalore
d.Panaji

ans: 

16.The 2004 Olympics were  held in:

a.Bangkok 
b.Rome 
c.Athens
d.Nagasaki

ans: 

17.Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?

a.Gen.V.P.Malik
b.Gen.S.K.Sinha 
c.K.Subramanyam
d.K.C.Panth

ans: c


18.The C.K.Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of 

a.cricket
b.Hockey 
c.Football
d.Chess

ans: a


19.New York is situated on the river

a.Hudson
b.Thames 
c.Danube
d.Tigris

ans: 

20."The Woman of the Mellenium" selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is

a.Margaret Thacher
b.Hillary Clinton 
c.Chandrika Kumaratunga
d.Indira Gandhi

ans: d

21.The Geneal Assembly of United Nations meets

a.Once a year
b.twice a year 
c.thrice a year
d.Once in five years

 ans: a

22.The "Common Wealth Games 2002" will be held in 

a.Toranto
b.Manchester 
c.Tokyo
d.Canberra

ans: b

23.All India Radio commenced operations in 

a.1926
b.1936 
c.1945
d.1947

ans: 

24.The "Killer Instinct"is written by 

a.Sulakshan Mohan
b.M.K.Santanam 
c.O.P.Sabharwal
d.Subash Jain 

ans: 


25.The Secretary- General of UN is appointed by the

a.Security Council
b.Trusteeship Council 
c.General Assembly
d.World Bank 

ans: 


26.Postal Voting is other wise called:

a.external voting
b.secret voting 
c.plural voting 
d.proxy voting

ans: 

27.The Common Wealth of Independent states (CIS)consists of ....republica?

a.10
b.11 
c.12
d.13

ans: c

28.Which of the following harbours is cosidered as the world's finest natural harbour?

a.Sydney harbour
b.Toronto harbour 
c.New Jersy harbour
d.Singapore harbour

ans: a

29.Who invented Radar?

a.Henrey Backquerel
b.Max Planck 
c.Robert Watson Watt
d.Humphrey Davy

ans: 

30.Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in...

a.Trophical Evergreen Forests
b.Tropical most Decidous 
c.Alpine forests
d.Trophical Thorn Forests 

ans: 

31.The first country to legalise medically assisted suicide is

a.Switzerland
b.New Zealand 
c.USA
d.Netherlands

ans: 


31.India's newsprint industry is mainly located in 

a.Indore
b.Dehradun 
c.Nepanagar
d.Nagpur

ans: 

32.The tomb of Babur is at 

a.Kabul
b.Lahore 
c.Multan
d.Larkhana

ans: 

33.The joint session of the two houses is presided by 

a.the speaker 
b.the president 
c.chairman of Rajyasabha
d.none of these

ans: 

34.The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the

a.Greeks
b.Shakas 
c.persians 
d.Kushans

ans: 

35.The Simon Commission was appointed in

a.1927
b.1928 
c.1929
d.1930

ans: 

36.Sikkim became a full fledged state of the I ndian Union, in the year ?

a.1972
b.1973 
c.1974
d.1975

ans: 

37.Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?

a.Rajaraja Chola
b.Mahendra Varman 
c.Narsimha Varman
d.Narsimha Chola

ans: 

38.The 189th member of United Nations is

a.Palau
b.Tuvalu 
c.Soloman Islands
d.Nauru

ans: 

39.When was Burma seperated from India

a.1947
b.1942 
c.1937
c.1932

ans: 

40.Which of the following country has more than 55,000 lakes?

a.Poland
b.Denmark 
c.Finland
d.Norway

ans: 


41.Where is India's National Institute of Sports situated?

a.Bhopal 
b.Patiala 
c.Lucknow
d.Amritsar

ans: 


42.Name the first woman of Sahitya Academy award ?

a.Amrita Pritam
b.Sarojini Naidu 
c.Mahasweta Devi
d.Manjula Padmanabhan

ans: 

43.Which nation is called the land of Golden Fleece ?

a.Canada
b.Australia 
c.Norway 
d.North Korea

ans: 

44.... is called the father of Medicine?

a.Henemann
b.Aristotle 
c.Hippocrates
d.Darwin

ans:

Assess your selves...check out for ANSWERS here